
Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package
Paro, Thimphu, Punakha and beyond: a week in the Land of Happiness
Create your next sooper hit holiday
Our destination experts can help curate an itinerary exactly for you. Free to connect over a call?
Ideal duration
7 Nights 8 Days
Starting price
₹56,973
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package gives you the time to explore Bhutan at a slower, more rewarding pace, with room for experiences that shorter itineraries often leave out. Follow the classic Thimphu, Punakha and Paro route, spend an extra night in Punakha for a longer hike, or venture across Chele La to Haa Valley for quieter landscapes and village experiences. You can also add Phobjikha Valley or extend your journey to Bumthang for a deeper look at Bhutan beyond the western circuit. With 10+ years of travel expertise, destination knowledge and customisable itineraries, Pickyourtrail helps you build a 7-night Bhutan holiday around your interests, preferred pace and budget.
Bhutan Tour Package 7 Nights 8 Days
A Bhutan Tour Package 7 Nights 8 Days gives you more flexibility to explore Bhutan beyond the main sightseeing stops, with time for hikes, local experiences and slower days in the valleys. With Pickyourtrail, you can customise your route, hotels and experiences around your travel style and pace, while we help take care of the key arrangements. Explore our Bhutan packages and personalise your holiday with inclusions such as:
- Handpicked hotels across Thimphu, Punakha and Paro, with farmhouse and heritage stays available for select itineraries
- Airport transfers for arrival and departure at Paro International Airport
- Private vehicle and driver for sightseeing and intercity travel, including scenic mountain passes such as Dochula and Chele La
- Licensed Bhutanese guide to accompany you on sightseeing, hikes and cultural experiences
- Curated experiences such as the Khamsum Yulley Namgyal Chorten hike, rafting in Punakha or a picnic in Haa
- Permit assistance for the entry and route permits required for your itinerary
- Customisable itineraries so you can add, remove or adjust experiences based on your interests
- 24/7 trip assistance before and during your Bhutan holiday
Best Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Itineraries
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package gives you enough time to go beyond the standard Thimphu–Punakha–Paro circuit. You can slow down in the western valleys, add Phobjikha or Haa, or venture into central Bhutan. Here are some itinerary ideas to consider:
- Thimphu, Punakha, Paro & Haa: Spend two nights in Thimphu, two in Punakha and three in Paro, with a day trip to Haa Valley via the scenic Chele La pass. Ideal for travellers who want a relaxed western Bhutan experience.
- Thimphu, Punakha, Phobjikha & Paro: Add a night in Phobjikha Valley for peaceful mountain scenery, nature walks and the chance to spot black-necked cranes in season, while keeping enough time for the main destinations.
- Thimphu, Punakha, Bumthang & Paro: Venture into central Bhutan and explore Bumthang's monasteries and valleys. A domestic flight can save road travel time when flights and schedules align.
- Phuentsholing to Paro Overland: Enter Bhutan by road from the Phuentsholing side and travel through the western valleys before flying out of Paro. This route works well for travellers who want to combine a road journey with a flight.
- Western Bhutan with a Short Trek: Add a full-day hike such as the Bumdra Trek above Paro for a more active holiday, with time to explore Thimphu, Punakha and Paro at a comfortable pace.
Sample 7 Nights 8 Days Bhutan Itinerary
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package works best when the extra nights slow the trip down. Here's a sample Thimphu, Punakha, Paro and Haa itinerary to show how the days can come together.
Day 1: Arrival in Paro and Drive to Thimphu
Arrive in Paro and drive to Thimphu, pausing at the confluence at Chuzom where the roads to Haa, Paro and Thimphu meet. Spend a quiet evening in town.
Day 2: Thimphu
Visit Buddha Dordenma, Simply Bhutan living museum and the Takin Preserve. If you would like a short walk, hike up to Wangditse through the pine forest for views over Tashichho Dzong.
Day 3: Thimphu to Punakha
Cross Dochula Pass, stopping at the chortens and the Druk Wangyal Lhakhang. In Punakha, walk to Chimi Lhakhang and visit Punakha Dzong.
Day 4: Punakha Valley
Hike about an hour up through rice terraces to Khamsum Yulley Namgyal Chorten for a view down the Mo Chhu valley. In the afternoon, go rafting on the river or visit the nunnery at Sangchhen Dorji Lhuendrup.
Day 5: Punakha to Paro
Drive back over Dochula to Paro, about four hours. Visit the National Museum and Rinpung Dzong, then take the evening easy.
Day 6: Chele La and the Haa Valley
Drive up to Chele La at nearly 4,000 metres, walk along the ridge under the prayer flags and continue down to Haa. See Lhakhang Karpo and Lhakhang Nagpo, have lunch in the valley and return to Paro.
Day 7: Tiger's Nest
Hike to Paro Taktsang with a full week of acclimatisation behind you. Visit Kyichu Lhakhang on the way back and enjoy a farewell dinner.
Day 8: Departure
Enjoy breakfast before your transfer to Paro Airport for departure. Want more wildlife than passes? Replace the second Punakha night with a night in Phobjikha.
What Can You Cover in a Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package?
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package lets you see western Bhutan in depth. Here's what you can comfortably experience:
- Thimphu: Buddha Dordenma, Simply Bhutan, Tashichho Dzong and short forest hikes above the city.
- Punakha: Punakha Dzong, Khamsum Yulley Namgyal Chorten, Chimi Lhakhang, the suspension bridge and river rafting.
- Paro: Tiger's Nest, Rinpung Dzong, the National Museum, Kyichu Lhakhang and Drukgyel Dzong.
- Haa: Chele La, the White and Black Temples and a valley that opened to tourism later than the rest of the west.
- Phobjikha or Bumthang (optional): A night with the cranes at Gangtey, or two nights among the temples of Jakar if you fly one way.
Tip: Road widening and landslides can slow the drives east of Punakha. If Bumthang is on your wish list, build in the domestic flight for one leg and keep a buffer day in Paro, as mountain flights depend on the weather.
Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package Price
Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package with Pickyourtrail starts from ₹56,973 per person. Actual pricing shifts based on a few variables:
- Departure city and dates: Fares into Paro vary with the season, and peak festival weeks sell out early.
- Hotel tier: Over seven nights, the gap between standard hotels and luxury lodges multiplies, so this is the biggest single lever on total cost.
- Route: A western-only circuit costs less than one that adds a domestic flight to Bumthang.
- Sustainable Development Fee: Charged per person, per night, so longer stays pay more. Check whether it is in your quote.
- Activities: Rafting, guided day hikes, a farmhouse stay, or an archery session add to the total.
- Group size and season: Larger groups share vehicle and guide costs, and winter and monsoon months are priced lower than spring and autumn.
What's Included in a Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package?
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package can include the key essentials for a smooth trip, with inclusions depending on your chosen itinerary. Typically, you can expect:
- 7 nights of hotel stay across your chosen valleys
- Airport transfers for arrival and departure
- A private vehicle with driver for the whole route
- A licensed English-speaking guide
- Sightseeing and day hikes listed in your selected itinerary
- Daily breakfast, with dinners included in many packages
- Assistance with entry and route permits
- 24/7 on-trip assistance for support whenever you need it
Flights to Paro, any domestic flight, the Sustainable Development Fee, monument entry fees, travel insurance and personal expenses are usually separate unless specifically mentioned in your package. Always check the inclusions and exclusions before booking.
Are 7 Nights Enough for a Bhutan Trip?
Yes, and comfortably so. Seven nights is more than most visitors spend, which means western Bhutan can be seen without a single rushed day. It is also the minimum we would suggest if you want to add Bumthang.
Best Time for a Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package
With eight days in the country, weather matters more because you will spend more time outdoors.
- March to May: The best months for day hikes, with rhododendrons on Chele La and Dochula and the Paro Tshechu in spring.
- June to August: Wet trails and leeches at lower altitudes make hiking less pleasant, though Haa's summer festival is a draw.
- September to November: Dry trails, clear mountain views from the passes and major festivals in Thimphu.
- December to February: Chele La can close briefly after snowfall, but Punakha is at its most comfortable, and crowds are thin.
If your dates are flexible, April to May and October to November are reliable choices for a week that mixes sightseeing with hiking.
A Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package for Every Traveller
- Day Hikers and Trekkers: Wangditse, Khamsum Yulley Namgyal Chorten, the Chele La ridge and Tiger's Nest give you four good walks without camping.
- Culture and Monastery Lovers: More time means sitting in on evening prayers, visiting a nunnery and seeing temples beyond the headline dzongs.
- Couples: Two nights by the river in Punakha and three in Paro allow lazy mornings alongside the sightseeing.
- Families and Multi-Generation Groups: Longer stays in each hotel mean less packing and unpacking, which suits both grandparents and children.
- Luxury Travellers: Seven nights fit a lodge-to-lodge journey through Thimphu, Punakha and Paro with private dinners and spa time built in.
Plan Your Bhutan Tour Package 7 Nights 8 Days With Us
Seven nights turn a quick visit into a proper journey through western Bhutan. Whether you prefer extra hikes in Punakha, a day in Haa or a flight to Bumthang, Pickyourtrail helps you build an itinerary around your interests, pace, and budget. With planning vacations for more than 1,50,000 people, destination knowledge, customisable itineraries, and 24/7 on-trip assistance, we take care of the important details while you focus on enjoying Bhutan. Choose your route, pick your stay, customise your itinerary, and start planning your Bhutan 7 Nights 8 Days Package today.
Also Explore
Relevance
Highest to lowest
Lowest to highest

The Ultimate 7N Bhutan Journey – Culture, Valleys & Monasteries
7 nights:
Thimphu (2N) > Punakha (2N) +2 cities
3 Hotels
6 activities
Private Transfer
24x7 concierge
₹8,975/m with no cost EMI
7 nights / person

Save up to ₹15,000 with bank offers

Bhutan Scenic Escape – 7 Nights of Heritage, Nature & Peace
7 nights:
Phuntsholing (2N) > Thimphu (2N) +2 cities
3 Hotels
4 activities
Private Transfer
24x7 concierge
₹9,890/m with no cost EMI
7 nights / person

Save up to ₹15,000 with bank offers
Customer Reviews
4.7
countries
5
4
3
2
1
Lokesh Mogra
Reviewed on: 23 Oct 2026
Had a well coordinated, planned and lovingly curated vacation in bhutan. Thankyou pickyyourtrail.
Vijee Iyer
Reviewed on: 17 Oct 2026
We had a lovely time in Bhutan and all thanks to our guide Keshap and driver Yeshay. Both of them were really attentive and helpful during our 7N/8D trip. During the trip, one of my son fell sick and needed emergency care on a Sunday. Keshap, Yeshay and the entire PYT team were supportive and ensured immediate attention was received. Glad to have chosen PYT and so thankful for our guide and driver for showing us the beauty of Bhutan. Keshap is extremely knowledgeable about the history of his country and answered all our questions patiently. He helped us in suggesting not only restaurants but also ensuring the restaurants provided kid-friendly food. Thanks for the amazing trip experiencing the true culture of Bhutan!!
Murugan Maniam
Reviewed on: 15 Oct 2026
Very well planned and executed. Everything went as planned. Our stays were comfortable. Special Thanks to Heavenly Bhutan. The cost was reasonable and well worth.
J M Joseph
Reviewed on: 13 Oct 2026
7 day Bhutan trip well organized and all went well with good guide and driver taking care of us in Bhutan.
Nidhi Singh
Reviewed on: 11 Oct 2026
We travelled to Bhutan with Pick Your Trail last week, and it was truly an unforgettable experience! From the very beginning, Senthil was incredibly helpful in putting together our itinerary. He was considerate of all our specific requests and made sure we could include the experiences we were looking forward to. He was always available to take our calls and communicated promptly throughout the planning process. During the trip, Sruthi made sure to check in with us every single day to ensure everything was going smoothly and that we werent facing any issues. This consistent support gave us great peace of mind. One of the best parts of our experience was having a female guide, Kuenley, who made us feel so comfortable and welcomed. She was incredibly thoughtful about our health, timings, preferences, and concerns. The warmth with which she welcomed us into a new country genuinely made us feel at home. Beyond being an amazing guide, she made the entire journey more meaningful with her kindness and care. A huge thank you to Senthil, Sruthi, Kuenley, and everyone at Pick Your Trail who contributed to making this trip so special. Its the people behind a trip who often make the biggest difference, and you all made our Bhutan experience truly memorable. Would definitely recommend Pick Your Trail to anyone planning their next adventure!
Frequently Asked Questions
Packages By Duration
Top Blogs from Bhutan
Top tourism in Bhutan















